Blogger Layouts

Sunday, 30 September 2012

GOSH Holographic Nail Polish. :)

I have wanted this nail polish foreeeeever. I missed it when it first came out, so I am SO happy it's been re-released. In case you don't know the background, here's a quick summary: GOSH released the original Holographic polish a few years ago, but there were complaints about the fact it only lasted a few hours before chipping, so it was taken off the market. However, people who didn't care about it's longevity and were more excited about the fact it was HOLOGRAPHIC (omg!) still desperately wanted it and bottles were going on eBay for waaay more than retail price. So, GOSH decided to slightly change the formula, and re-release it as a 'One Night Wear' Special Edition in shade 'Holographic Hero'.
I was amaaazed my local Superdrug had it (it's not the best Superdrug in the world), and in fact they had TWO so I snapped them both up at £5.99 each.
The formulation is strange, it dries pretty much instantly, which I suppose is a must if it's only gonna last one day. In the shade, it looks like a standard silver nail polish - if you're gonna be under dull lighting all day, don't bother putting this on.
Still got stumpy nails! :(
But as soon as you step into natural sunlight, ta daaaaa!!
My pinkie shows it best. :)
OMG right?? I cannot stop staring at my nails!!
And with the flash (or, I imagine, with bright lighting like in a nightclub or something).Seriously, I love this. Such a sucker for shimmer and glitter!
Again, pinkie shows it best. :)
I applied two coats of this on Friday night (one coat is too sheer) and actually by Saturday night I had only a small chip on one nail! By Sunday midday though, it's like my nail polish just gave up and every nail chipped like crazy. So yeah, the 'one night' claim is pretty legit.
I have heard of people using the 'sandwhich' technique to maintain the polish for longer - a coat of Holo, a topcoat, Holo again, topcoat and lastly Holo. You can't finish with a topcoat as it ruins the effect.
What do you think of this nail polish? Is it worth it to only get one night's use out of it? Would you be interested in a mini-giveaway with my second bottle?
Let me know!

~ Lauren ♥
The Cosmetics Kitten


  1. Looks amazing. I definitely need to go to Superdrug next time I'm passing to see if they have it.
    Do the giveaway!

    1. Doing the giveaway on Twitter! :)

      ~ Lauren <3

  2. Replies
    1. I can't stop looking at my nails haha!

      ~ Lauren <3

  3. Gorgeous, I really need to pick this polish up :-)

  4. I LOVE holographic nail polishes! I wish there were more around, but I guess one color is equal to at least 10 with all it's shade-shifting variations! :)


Please leave me any comments/questions you have! I looove getting feedback and always reply asap. Thanks! ^_^ <3

Like This? Read Similar Stuff!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...